Menu
Your Cart

T1048-LB9M

T1048-LB9M
New
T1048-LB9M
US$2,700.00
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Brand: Quanta

System Configurator

The Next Generation Data Center Rack Management Switch

 
QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M is a high-performance and power efficient L2/3 switch designed in a 1RU form factor. QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M is purpose built as the rack management switch for high density data center deployments. With 48 ports of 10/100/1000 and 4 integrated 10/25GbE SFP28 ports the switch delivers non-blocking forwarding of 296Gbps combined with feature rich L2 and L3 functions. QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M with QNOS (Quanta Network OS) supports not only layer 2 functions but also the advanced layer 3 features, including OSPF, BGP, and ECMP. In order to fulfill the demands for contemporary data center management switch, QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M supports the features for data center application such as OpenFlow v1.3 for software-defined networking and Restful API and Ansible for networking automation capability.
Extensive Layer 2 Features
 
Equipped with full Layer 2 features like Spanning Tree, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), IGMP Snooping and Storm Control, QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M provides loop-free environment, best control of multicast traffic and stable network. Supported with 802.1Q up to 4K active VLANs, T1048-LB9M secures broadcast domain as well as resource access in between each VLAN.
Comprehensive Layer 3 Features
 
In order to support layer3 function, QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M is supported with feature- rich routing protocols, such as VRF lite, OSPFv2, VRRPv2, BGP4, and ECMP to provide the advanced network routing.
Simplified Management
 
The QuantaMesh series can be managed through Command Line Interface (CLI) for easy and fast management configuration. T1048-LB9M also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) based on standard MIB and private MIB for network administrator to easily configure, monitor and manage remotely. sFlow provides quantize accuracy for network traffic analyzing and management. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, T1048-LB9M is a an IPv6 integrated management switch. 
 
 Software Defined Network (SDN)
 
SDN has emerged as a new approach to support open, vendor-agnostic, simplified architectures, and programmable networks. QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M is equipped with OpenFlow v1.3 features to fulfill the needs of modern data center applications.
 High Availability
 
The QuantaMesh T1048-LB9M is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:                                                  
 
1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
The sku options for rear-to-front or front-to rear cooling
Color coded fan module to indicate airflow direction
Spanning Tree with Guarding Features
Up to 64 Groups of LACP with per Group 8 Member Ports
ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy

Management Port
Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Physical Ports
Port Configuration

48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 10/25GbE SFP28 ports

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

Performance
Switching capacity

296Gbps

Maximum forwarding rate

220Mpps

Major Components
ASIC Broadcom StrataXGS Hurricane3-MG
CPU

Embedded ARM A9 1.25GHz

Memory

2GB DDR4 SDRAM

Flash

128MB

Storage

8GB SD

Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge

VLAN

IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base

Storm Control

Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)

Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue

WRR, Strict, Hybrid

COS

802.1p
IP TOS precedence
DSCP

Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based) 802.1x
MAC-based
Port-based
Auto VLAN assignment
Guest VLAN
Unauthenticated VLAN
MAC Bypass
Authenticator
Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication
Accounting

User name and password

Local Authentication
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+
AAA

Management IP filtering

SNMP
Telnet
SSH

IP Source Guard

1K

DHCP snooping

IPv4
IPv6

Layer 3 Features
VRRP v2

Active-Active Mode w/MLAG

Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
PBR
ECMP support
VRF Lite
Static
OSPF
Management Features
Software Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

Configuration Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

BOOTP

relay

LLDP

802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection

Port mirroring

SPAN
RSPAN
ERSPAN

Email alerting

SMTP

IPv6 Management
DHCPv6

Client/Relay

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)

43.2x440x394mm

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C@altitude:up to 900m
0~40°C@altitude:up to 3048m
Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption
62 watts (stress mode)
50 watts (typical mode)
Safety
Safety

UL, cUL, CB, CCC

EMC
EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC

RoHS
RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm, MMF): 25GBASE-SR

Order Information
Order Information

T1048-LB9M (1LB9BZZ000Q) (F-2-B,AC)
T1048-LB9M (1LB9BZZ000P) (B-2-F,AC