Menu
Your Cart

T3024-P05

T3024-P05
New
T3024-P05
US$3,250.00
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Brand: Quanta
  • Ultra-low Latency
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • Network Automation

System Configurator

QuantaMesh T3024-P05

A Powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenters and Cloud Computing

The QuantaMesh T3024-P05 is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 24 1/10GbE SFP+ and 2 40GbE QSFP+ ports located in a half-rack width and 1U height rack unit size. The 2 40GbE ports provide 80Gbps to aggregate bandwidth up to the core switch. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE for total 32 ports of 10GbE. 



Simplicity

The QuantaMesh T3024-P05 can be managed through an industry standard command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. The QuantaMesh T3024-P05 also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management for the network administrator. The Auto-Installation feature implemented in the QuantaMesh T3024-P05 helps centralized management to simplify deployment of a truly plug-and-play experience. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the QuantaMesh T3024-P05 is a IPv6 integrated management device.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T3024-P05 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspective. The key features include:

Out-of-band management support
802.1w, and 802.1s supported
Up to 32 ports per group (LACP) and up to 64 groups
Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supported
Multi-chassis Link Aggregation

High-Performance L2/L3 access deployments

With the compact 1U form factor, high density 24 1/10G SFP+ and 2 40G QSFP+ ports in the front panel, front to back or back to front airflow design, the QuantaMesh T3024-P05 is ideal for top-of-rack deployments in high-performance, highly demanding datacenters. The 640 gigabits per second switching capacity and 476Mpps forwarding rate with low power consumption make the QuantaMesh T3024-P05 a powerful solution to aggregate high-performance servers in the datacenter.

Management Port
Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Physical Ports
Port Configuration

24 1/10GbE SFP+ and 2 40GbE QSFP+ ports

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v2.0)

Performance
Switching capacity

640Gbps

Maximum forwarding rate 476Mpps
Latency

<1us

Major Components
ASIC

Broadcom StrataXGS Trident+

CPU

PPC P2020

Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge

VLAN

IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)

Storm Control

Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)

Link Aggregation

802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback

IGMP Snooping

v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave

QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue

WRR, Strict, and Hybrid

COS

802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP

Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based) 802.1x

Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN

Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL

L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication, Authorization, Accounting

TACACS+

Authentication

User name and password

Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA

Management IP filtering

SNMP
Telnet
SSH

DHCP snooping

IPv4
IPv6

Layer 3 Features
Static route

IPv4
IPv6A

Management Features
Software Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

Configuration Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

BOOTP

client/relay

LLDP

802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection

Port mirroring

SPAN
RSPAN

Email alerting

SMTP

SDN
OpenFlow

V1.3

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)

40x220x422mm

Weight

3.2kg/7.04lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

90 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

Safety
Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC
EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC

Data Center Features
DCBX

DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC

RoHS
RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4

Order Information
Order Information

T3024-P05 (1P05BZZ0ST0) (F-2-B)
T3024-P05 (1P05BZZ0ST1) (B-2-F)
Rack-Mount-Kit (1HY9ZZZ058P)