Menu
Your Cart

T3048-LY8

T3048-LY8
T3048-LY8
New
T3048-LY8
T3048-LY8
T3048-LY8
US$5,175.00
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Brand: Quanta
  • VXLAN
  • Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • OSPF, BGP4 with ECMP
  • Network Automation
  • OpenFlow

System Configurator

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Data center and Cloud Computing

The T3048-LY8 is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 SFP+ ports and up to 6 QSFP+ port in a 1U form factor. Each 40G QSFP+ port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE ports. Built for Infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) data centre deployment, high performance computing clusters and financial applications, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY8 - with its very high port density and high performance as well as ultra-low latency characteristic - is ideal for demanding workloads and provides optimal TCO.

Automation

With the rapid adoption of cloud computing and the proliferation of big data and parallel calculations, the need for datacenter networking devices is growing exponentially, making network automation a critical factor. Supporting auto installation, RESTful, Ansible and PSME (Pooled System Management Engine), T3048-LY8 facilitates easy deployment to build-up a massive data centre with infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS).

Virtualization

Network virtualization is becoming an important topic of datacenters. QuantaMesh T3048-LY8 offers a hardware-based VXLAN feature to support virtual machine mobility. Without limitation of 4K VLANs, VXLAN enables network scale out across L3 subnets and can support up to 16.7M possible virtual networks.

High Availability

The T3048-LY8 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • 2+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Spanning Tree with Guarding Features
  • Up to 64 Groups of LACP with per Group 32 Member Ports
  • Multi-chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
  • Up to 48 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Software Defined Network (SDN)

SDN is the cool term in the cloud business as SDN has emerged as a new approach to support open, vendor-agnostic, and programmable networks. T3048-LY8 is equipped with OpenFlow v1.3 features to fulfil the needs of modern data centre applications.

Management Port
Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000BASE-T)

Physical Ports
Port Configuration

48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 6 QSFP+ ports

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v2.0)

Performance
Switching capacity

1.44Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1071Mpps

Latency

<600ns

Major Components
CPU

PPC P2020

Memory

2GB DDR3/ECC

Flash

128MB

Storage

8GB Micro SD

Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge

VLAN

IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)

Storm Control

Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)

Link Aggregation

802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback

IGMP Snooping

v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave

QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue

WRR
Strict
Hybrid

COS

802.1p
IP TOS precedence
DSCP

Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based) 802.1x

Port-based
MAC-based
Auto VLAN assignment
Guest VLAN
Unauthenticated VLAN

Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL

L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication, Authorization, Accounting

TACACS+

Authentication

User name and password

Local Authentication
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA

Management IP filtering

SNMP
Telnet
SSH

DHCP snooping

IPv4
IPv6

Layer 3 Features
Static route

IPv4
IPv6

Management Features
Software Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

Configuration Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

BOOTP

client/relay

LLDP

802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection

Port mirroring

SPAN
RSPAN

Email alerting

SMTP

SDN
OpenFlow

v1.3

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x508mm

Weight

9.13kg/20.111lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement

100-127VAC; 200-240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

215 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

Safety
Safety

UL, cUL, CB

EMC
EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC

Data Center Features
DCBX

DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC

Virtualization Features
VXLAN

Yes

RoHS
RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4

Order Information
Order Information

T3048-LY8 (1LY8BZZ0STH) (F-2-B, AC, P2020, with rail kit included)
T3048-LY8 (1LY8BZZ0STI) (B-2-F, AC, P2020, with rail kit included)
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ0336) (F-2-B, AC, 750W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0337) (B-2-F, AC, 750W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B, Red)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F, Blue)