Menu
Your Cart

T3048-LY9

T3048-LY9
New
T3048-LY9
US$6,900.00
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Brand: Quanta

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • 10GBT
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • VXLAN/NVGRE
  • OpenFlow Support
  • OpEN API

System Configurator

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY9

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 is a new generation 10GBASE-T solution for data center networking which provides 48 triple speed (100/1000/10GBase-T) ports and 6 QSFP+ ports in a 1U form factor. The 40G QSFP+ port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE. With traditional L2/L3 features support as well as software defined network functions, T3048-LY9 provides hybrid solutions for the network deployment . By leveraging the benefits of 10GBASE-T - longer distance connection from switch to server such as ToR, MoR or EoR rack configuration, T3048-LY9 offers Infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) networking deployment more cost effective performance and perform the best TCO.

Automation

With the rapid adoption of cloud computing and the proliferation of big data and parallel calculations, the need for datacenter network devices is growing exponentially, making network automation a critical factor. Supporting auto installation, QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 facilities the easy deployment and build-up of mass datacenter IaaS.  

Virtualization

Network virtualization is becoming an important topic of datacenters. QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 offers hardware-based VXLAN feature to support virtual machine mobility. Not limited by 4K VLANs, VXLAN enables for the network scale-out across L3 subnets and can support up to 16.7M possible virtual networks.


High Availability 

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY8 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:
1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
3+1 hot-swappable fans
Out-of-band management support
Up to 64 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy

About QCT

Quanta Cloud Technology (“QCT”) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark
Management Port
Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Physical Ports
Port Configuration

48 100/1000/10GBASE-T and 6 QSFP+ ports

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v2.0)

Performance
Switching capacity

1.44Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1071Mpps

Latency

<3us

Major Components
ASIC

Broadcom StrataXGS Trident2

CPU

PPC P2020

Memory

2GB DDR3/ECC

Flash

128mb

Storage

8GB Micro SD

Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge

VLAN

IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)

Storm Control

Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)

Link Aggregation

802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback

IGMP Snooping

v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leavea

QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue

WRR
Strict
Hybrid

COS

802.1p
IP TOS precedence
DSCP

Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based) 802.1x

Port-based
MAC-based
Auto VLAN assignment
Guest VLAN
Unauthenticated VLAN

Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL

L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication, Authorization, Accounting

TACACS+

Authentication

User name and password

Local Authentication
Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA

Management IP filtering

SNMP
Telnet
SSH

DHCP snooping

IPv4
IPv6

Layer 3 Features
Static route

IPv4
IPv6

Management Features
Software Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

Configuration Update

TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP

BOOTP

client/relay

LLDP

802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection

Port mirroring

SPAN
RSPAN

Email alerting

SMTP

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x508mm

Weight

9.6kg/21.16lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement 100-127VAC; 200-240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption

330 watts (tested with optics and Cat 6A with 100% loading, AC input)

Safety
Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC
EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC, RCM

Data Center Features
DCBX

DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC

RoHS
RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables

1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft)
10GBAE-T: Cat 6A (100m/330ft)
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4

Order Information
Order Information

T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0ST6) (F-2-B, AC, P2020, with rail kit included)
T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0ST7) (B-2-F, AC, P2020, with rail kit included)
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ0336) (F-2-B, AC, 750W)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0337) (B-2-F, AC 750W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B, Red)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F, Blue)